Alumni Awards

Honoring the Herron community

Herron presents two annual awards to honor and acknowledge individuals whose service, dedication, and achievements have rendered an outstanding contributed to the school.

AWARD RECIPIENTS
  • Kaitlin Knapp (M.A. Art Therapy '17), 2021
  • Antonia Laurence-Allen (B.A. Art History '96), 2020
  • Andrew Blauvelt (B.F.A. Visual Communication '86), 2019
  • James Sholly (B.F.A. Visual Communication '87), 2018
  • Rachel Meyer Simon (B.F.A. Painting '08), 2016
  • Terence Main (B.F.A. Visual Communication '76), 2015
  • Steve Mueller (B.F.A. '76), 2014
  • Lois Main Templeton (B.F.A. Painting '81), 2013
  • Garo Antreasian ('48 in Fine Arts), 2012
  • Mike Garber (B.F.A. Visual Communication '97), 2011
  • David Bowen (B.F.A. Sculpture '99), 2010
  • Leah Traugott ('46 in Painting), 2009
  • Lois Davis ('47 in Painting), 2008

Distinguished alumni stories

Kaitlin Knapp

(M.A. ART THERAPY '17)

Kaitlin Knapp is dedicated to expanding and advocating for creative arts therapies, as well as connecting Herron's aspiring art therapists with opportunities.

Read Kaitlin's Q&A

Antonia Laurence Allen

(B.A. ART HISTORY '96)

Antonia Laurence Allen has worked in art education, interpretation, and curatorial work in the U. S., Canada, and Scotland for over 20 years.

Read Antonia's Q&A

James Sholly

(B.F.A. VISUAL COMMUNICATION '87)

James Sholly, co-founder of Commercial Artisan, has created work for both local non-profits and Fortune 500 corporations.

Read James' Q&A
AWARD RECIPIENTS
  • Sarah Shepherd (B.F.A. Furniture Design '21), 2021
  • Hailee Smith (B.F.A. Drawing & Illustration '20), 2020
  • Devin Johannis (B.F.A. Furniture Design '19), 2019
  • Melissa Cardenas (B.F.A. Visual Communication Design '18), 2018
  • Olivia MacIsaac (B.A. Art History '17), 2017
  • Mary McClung (B.F.A. Photography '16), 2016
  • Lynnette Sauer (B.F.A. Painting '16), 2015
  • Sarah Herbert (B.F.A. Visual Communication Design '14), 2014
  • Bethany Knuckles (B.F.A. Painting '13), 2013
  • Anthony Reynolds (B.A.E. Art Education '12), 2012
  • Jessica Bowman (B.F.A. Photography '11), 2011
  • Christine Plantenga (B.F.A. Painting '10), 2010
  • Nina Danette Alles (B.F.A. Ceramics '09), 2009
  • Lisa Kleindorfer (B.F.A. Ceramics '08), 2008
  • Jennifer Baltz (B.F.A. Visual Communication '07), 2007